22, Hawthorn Close, EX15 1SL
22 Hawthorn Close is a 55 m² terraced home in Cullompton. It sold for £153,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £153,000 1.3% -0.9% Feb 2006 £134,000 15.2% 13.4% Mar 2002 £76,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Hawthorn Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,781 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,959 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £153,000 £2,782 £217,763 £3,959 Feb 2006 £134,000 £2,436 £214,159 £3,894 Mar 2002 £76,500 £1,391 £218,794 £3,978 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,763. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cullompton are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,560 per square metre (£262 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Hawthorn Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/10/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Hawthorn Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.