8, Four Acres, DT5 2JG
8 Four Acres is a 75 m² detached home in Portland. It sold for £190,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £190,000 2.5% 0.4% Nov 2001 £133,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Four Acres.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,533 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,313 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £190,000 £2,533 £248,453 £3,313 Nov 2001 £133,000 £1,773 £362,629 £4,835 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,453. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portland are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,380 per square metre (£218 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 427 square metres (4,596 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Four Acres. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2015. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Four Acres.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.