Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2016 £129,000 8.2% 6.2%
Jul 2010 £80,000 na na
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,114 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,497 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2016 £129,000 £2,115 £152,297 £2,497
Jul 2010 £80,000 £1,311 £102,558 £1,681

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,297. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Teignmouth are now selling for between £2,620 and £4,120 per square metre (£243 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 23 Parson Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/03/2016. It last appeared Jan 2018.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Parson Street.

Photos for 23 Parson Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments: