Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2016 £360,000 6.5% 4.3%
Nov 2006 £199,000 11.4% 9.5%
Jun 2000 £99,995 42.9% 40.3%
Jul 1999 £72,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Ketch Road.

Floorplan 20
View floorplan
Internal area
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,529 per square metre (£328 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,288 per square metre (£491 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2016 £360,000 £3,529 £539,348 £5,288
Nov 2006 £199,000 £1,951 £480,207 £4,708
Jun 2000 £99,995 £980 £569,813 £5,586
Jul 1999 £72,000 £706 £517,728 £5,076

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £539,348. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,900 and £4,950 per square metre (£362 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £398,000 and £505,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Ketch Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/01/2016. It last appeared Mar 2016.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Ketch Road.

Photos for 20 Ketch Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.