36, Church Lane, KT9 2DW
36 Church Lane is a 75 m² terraced home in Chessington South. It sold for £337,500 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
£337,500 on Dec 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Church Lane.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,500 per square metre (£418 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,547 per square metre (£515 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £337,500 £4,500 £416,042 £5,547 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £416,042. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chessington South are now selling for between £5,010 and £6,410 per square metre (£465 and £595 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £376,000 and £481,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 230 square metres (2,476 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Church Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/09/2015. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2015) for 36 Church Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2022 22/02142/CPU
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 36 Church Lane Chessington
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension, alteration to fenestration.
- Summary:
- 01 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.