24, Aberdeen Close, PE9 2TN
24 Aberdeen Close is a 120 m² detached home in Stamford. It sold for £350,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £350,000 8.3% 6.2% Jun 1998 £81,500 6.6% 4.3% Apr 1995 £66,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Aberdeen Close.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,916 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,877 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £350,000 £2,917 £465,268 £3,877 Jun 1998 £81,500 £679 £393,162 £3,276 Apr 1995 £66,250 £552 £349,645 £2,914 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £465,268. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stamford are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,470 per square metre (£315 and £415 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £408,000 and £536,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 337 square metres (3,627 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Aberdeen Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Aberdeen Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.