81, Bancroft Chase, RM12 4DP
81 Bancroft Chase is a 116 m² terraced home in Elm Park. It sold for £380,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £380,000 3.0% 0.9% Jun 2002 £249,000 na na - Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,275 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,177 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £380,000 £3,276 £484,567 £4,177 Jun 2002 £249,000 £2,147 £795,207 £6,855 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £484,567. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elm Park are now selling for between £4,630 and £5,950 per square metre (£430 and £552 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £537,000 and £690,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 81 Bancroft Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/08/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Bancroft Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.