95, Barton Road, CB3 9LL
95 Barton Road is a 162 m² detached home in Cambridge. It sold for £1,637,880 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
£1,637,880 on Jan 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 95, Barton Road.
- Internal area
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £10,110 per square metre (£939 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £13,087 per square metre (£1,216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £1,637,880 £10,110 £2,120,100 £13,087 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 162 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,120,100. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £6,450 and £8,970 per square metre (£599 and £833 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 162 m², this implies a valuation between £1,045,000 and £1,453,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 95 Barton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/08/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 95 Barton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2023 23/0256/TTPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 95 Barton Road Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Silver birch - pollard as per annotated photo - approx 3 - 4 metre reduction, in addiition few limbs within the centre will need to be reduced beneath the canopy as presently covered in fungus.
- Planning ref:
- August 2021 21/02831/S73
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 95 Barton Road Cambridge
- Description:
- Variation of condtion 12 (occupant of studio building) of planning permission 16/0837/FUL (Demolition of the existing dwelling and erection of a new single family dwelling together with garage and ancillary studio, bin and cycle storage, access and landscaping) to be able to rent the studio building
- Planning ref:
- April 2020 16/0837/COND19
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions