26, Carne View Road, TR2 4HZ
26 Carne View Road is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Probus. It sold for £212,500 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £212,500 5.7% 3.5% Aug 2002 £101,000 56.7% 55.3% Jun 2001 £59,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Carne View Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,414 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,470 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £212,500 £2,415 £305,396 £3,470 Aug 2002 £101,000 £1,148 £256,392 £2,914 Jun 2001 £59,950 £681 £212,447 £2,414 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,396. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Probus are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,170 per square metre (£294 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £367,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Carne View Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Carne View Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.