103, Chorley Road, PR6 9LP
103 Chorley Road is a 125 m² terraced home in Adlington. It sold for £124,500 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £124,500 2.0% -0.2% Mar 2007 £103,500 17.9% 15.8% Jun 2002 £47,000 na na - Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £996 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,438 per square metre (£134 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £124,500 £996 £179,785 £1,438 Mar 2007 £103,500 £828 £154,295 £1,234 Jun 2002 £47,000 £376 £154,336 £1,235 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,785. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Adlington are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,040 per square metre (£202 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £380,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 103 Chorley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 103 Chorley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.