Beck Side, CA4 9QN
Beck Side is a 172 m² detached home in Armathwaite. It sold for £350,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
£350,000 on Jan 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Beck Side.
- Internal area
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,034 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,857 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £350,000 £2,035 £491,324 £2,857 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 172 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £491,324. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Armathwaite are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,060 per square metre (£234 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 172 m², this implies a valuation between £433,000 and £526,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 921 square metres (9,914 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Beck Side . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/08/2014. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Beck Side .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 172 sqm (1,851 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.