24, Victoria Street, NP7 5DS
24 Victoria Street is a 72 m² terraced home in Abergavenny. It sold for £147,500 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £147,500 3.6% 1.4% Feb 2003 £93,500 na na Jan 2003 £90,000 30.3% 30.1% May 2002 £74,950 9.1% 7.4% Sep 1997 £50,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Victoria Street.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,048 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,626 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £147,500 £2,049 £261,106 £3,626 Feb 2003 £93,500 £1,299 £268,467 £3,729 Jan 2003 £90,000 £1,250 £258,417 £3,589 May 2002 £74,950 £1,041 £250,846 £3,484 Sep 1997 £50,000 £694 £203,507 £2,826 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,106. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abergavenny are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,750 per square metre (£255 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Victoria Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/06/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Victoria Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.