4, Twiggs Row, DE4 2QL
4 Twiggs Row is a 51 m² terraced home in Darley Dale. It sold for £110,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £110,000 4.9% 2.7% Dec 2002 £57,750 10.7% 9.1% Jun 2000 £45,000 13.8% 11.7% Jan 1998 £33,000 na na - Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,156 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,012 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £110,000 £2,157 £153,615 £3,012 Dec 2002 £57,750 £1,132 £140,501 £2,755 Jun 2000 £45,000 £882 £165,520 £3,245 Jan 1998 £33,000 £647 £149,767 £2,937 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,615. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darley Dale are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,980 per square metre (£250 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Twiggs Row. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Twiggs Row.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.