1, Eagle Terrace, DE4 2LJ
1 Eagle Terrace is a 75 m² terraced home in Darley Dale. It sold for £172,500 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £172,500 -0.2% -2.4% Aug 2004 £176,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Eagle Terrace.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,300 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,289 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £172,500 £2,300 £246,705 £3,289 Aug 2004 £176,500 £2,353 £286,155 £3,815 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,705. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darley Dale are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,980 per square metre (£250 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Eagle Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/03/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Eagle Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: