83, Roman Road, E6 3RY
83 Roman Road is a 64 m² terraced home in Beckton. It sold for £257,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £257,000 5.6% 3.5% Nov 2001 £117,995 286.1% 284.3% Aug 2001 £80,000 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,015 per square metre (£373 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,170 per square metre (£480 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £257,000 £4,016 £330,855 £5,170 Nov 2001 £117,995 £1,844 £425,544 £6,649 Aug 2001 £80,000 £1,250 £307,813 £4,810 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,855. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,440 and £5,520 per square metre (£412 and £512 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £284,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 Roman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2015) for 83 Roman Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: