11, Orchard Gate, EX19 8QZ
11 Orchard Gate is a 181 m² detached home in Dolton. It sold for £345,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £345,000 0.9% -1.3% Jul 2005 £315,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Orchard Gate.
- Internal area
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,906 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,619 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £345,000 £1,906 £474,083 £2,619 Jul 2005 £315,000 £1,740 £500,460 £2,765 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 181 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £474,083. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dolton are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,930 per square metre (£257 and £365 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 181 m², this implies a valuation between £501,000 and £711,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 712 square metres (7,664 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Orchard Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Orchard Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 181 sqm (1,948 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and underfloor, oil.
- Summary:
- 30 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 181 sqm (1,948 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and underfloor, oil.