12b, Carr Lane, S18 8XG
12b Carr Lane is a 161 m² detached home in Dronfield Woodhouse. It sold for £428,500 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £428,500 6.5% 6.1% Feb 2014 £380,000 17.7% 14.8% Dec 2004 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12b, Carr Lane.
- Internal area
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,661 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,906 per square metre (£363 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £428,500 £2,661 £628,789 £3,906 Feb 2014 £380,000 £2,360 £590,926 £3,670 Dec 2004 £85,000 £528 £156,413 £972 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 161 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £628,789. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dronfield Woodhouse are now selling for between £3,140 and £3,990 per square metre (£291 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 161 m², this implies a valuation between £506,000 and £642,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 963 square metres (10,366 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12b Carr Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/09/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 12b Carr Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.