42, Castle Street, CM5 9JS
42 Castle Street is a 267 m² detached home in Ongar. It sold for £1,050,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
£1,050,000 on Aug 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Castle Street.
- Internal area
- 267 square metres (2,874 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,932 per square metre (£365 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,803 per square metre (£446 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £1,050,000 £3,933 £1,282,338 £4,803 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 267 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,282,338. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ongar are now selling for between £4,230 and £5,560 per square metre (£392 and £516 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 267 m², this implies a valuation between £1,129,000 and £1,485,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 7,533 square metres (81,084 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Castle Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/01/2016. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Castle Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2023 EPF/2689/22
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 42, Castle Street, Ongar,
- Description:
- Erection of flag pole and gates
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 EPF/2189/20
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 42 Castle Street Ongar
- Description:
- Application for a Certificate of Lawful Development for a Proposed detached outbuilding.
- Planning ref:
- July 2020 EPF/1184/20
- Type:
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 42 Castle Street Onga
- Description:
- Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for a Proposed new indoor swimming complex.