33, Cottage Lane, B60 1DU
33 Cottage Lane is a 123 m² detached home in Lickey End. It sold for £270,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £270,000 5.1% 3.0% Sep 2009 £190,000 -8.8% -11.1% Nov 2006 £245,000 na na - Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,195 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,004 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £270,000 £2,195 £369,518 £3,004 Sep 2009 £190,000 £1,545 £357,087 £2,903 Nov 2006 £245,000 £1,992 £435,946 £3,544 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £369,518. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lickey End are now selling for between £3,010 and £4,200 per square metre (£279 and £390 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £370,000 and £517,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 383 square metres (4,123 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 33 Cottage Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/07/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Cottage Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: