Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2016 £160,000 8.6% 6.4%
Nov 2001 £50,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Front Street.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,176 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,073 per square metre (£193 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2016 £160,000 £1,176 £281,951 £2,073
Nov 2001 £50,000 £368 £169,932 £1,250

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,951. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westgate are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,370 per square metre (£144 and £220 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
176 square metres (1,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Front Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Front Street.

Photos for 6 Front Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.