5, Winterson Street, BB5 0FW
5 Winterson Street is a 59 m² flat in Accrington. It sold for £72,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £72,000 -4.0% -5.6% Mar 2011 £89,995 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,220 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,676 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £72,000 £1,220 £98,888 £1,676 Mar 2011 £89,995 £1,525 £121,562 £2,060 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £98,888. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £870 and £1,710 per square metre (£80 and £158 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £51,000 and £101,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Winterson Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/07/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Winterson Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: