Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2016 £360,000 8.1% 6.1%
Nov 1996 £81,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Molrams Lane.

Floorplan 34
View floorplan
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,556 per square metre (£423 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,812 per square metre (£540 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2016 £360,000 £4,557 £459,124 £5,812
Nov 1996 £81,000 £1,025 £507,713 £6,427

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £459,124. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Baddow are now selling for between £3,900 and £4,860 per square metre (£362 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £384,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
474 square metres (5,102 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 34 Molrams Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/11/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Molrams Lane.

Photos for 34 Molrams Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.