77, St Helens Road, WN7 4HA
77 St Helens Road is a 246 m² semi-detached home in Leigh. It sold for £207,500 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £207,500 * -0.3% -2.4% Aug 2005 £213,500 15.8% 14.0% May 2002 £133,000 9.2% 7.3% Dec 1995 £75,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 77, St Helens Road.
- Internal area
- 246 square metres (2,648 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £843 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,313 per square metre (£122 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £207,500 £843 £322,894 £1,313 Aug 2005 £213,500 £868 £455,111 £1,850 May 2002 £133,000 £541 £583,010 £2,370 Dec 1995 £75,000 £305 £412,971 £1,679 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 246 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,894. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh are now selling for between £1,440 and £2,490 per square metre (£133 and £231 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 246 m², this implies a valuation between £354,000 and £613,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 77 St Helens Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/10/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 77 St Helens Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 22 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 223 sqm (2,400 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 246 sqm (2,648 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.