71, Cooper Street, BL6 7AT
71 Cooper Street is a 58 m² terraced home in Horwich. It sold for £105,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £105,000 -1.3% -3.4% Nov 2007 £117,000 16.1% 14.1% May 2000 £38,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Cooper Street.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,810 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,999 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £105,000 £1,810 £173,953 £2,999 Nov 2007 £117,000 £2,017 £179,912 £3,102 May 2000 £38,000 £655 £175,251 £3,022 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,953. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Horwich are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,760 per square metre (£180 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £160,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- GM655708
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 71 Cooper Street, Horwich, Bolton and car parking space
- Owner
-
WALLACE ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04216645)
Proprietor address: Building 4 Imperial Place, Maxwell Road, Borehamwood WD6 1JN
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Nov 2014
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Cooper Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/08/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Cooper Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.