Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2016 £92,500 4.5% 2.4%
Nov 2000 £45,950 2.5% 0.7%
Mar 1997 £42,000 na na
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,541 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,422 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2016 £92,500 £1,542 £145,293 £2,422
Nov 2000 £45,950 £766 £171,048 £2,851
Mar 1997 £42,000 £700 £204,557 £3,409

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,293. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 12 Two Gates Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/11/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2016) for 12 Two Gates Lane.

Photos for 12 Two Gates Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments: