39, Phyllis Street, CF62 5UX
39 Phyllis Street is a 81 m² terraced home in Barry. It sold for £90,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £90,000 6.6% 4.6% Jun 1998 £28,000 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,111 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,788 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £90,000 £1,111 £144,842 £1,788 Jun 1998 £28,000 £346 £146,104 £1,804 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £144,842. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,560 per square metre (£251 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 39 Phyllis Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2019) for 39 Phyllis Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.