14, Forest Road, LE10 1HB
14 Forest Road is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Hinckley. It sold for £182,500 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £182,500 2.8% 0.5% Feb 2006 £136,500 15.9% 14.1% Oct 1999 £53,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Forest Road.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,122 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,106 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £182,500 £2,122 £267,083 £3,106 Feb 2006 £136,500 £1,587 £234,461 £2,726 Oct 1999 £53,500 £622 £218,177 £2,537 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,083. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hinckley are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,230 per square metre (£202 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Forest Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/11/2015. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Forest Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.