32, Chieftain Way, CB4 2WR
32 Chieftain Way is a 66 m² flat in Cambridge. It sold for £290,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £290,000 11.4% 10.1% Jun 2013 £199,995 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,393 per square metre (£408 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,012 per square metre (£466 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £290,000 £4,394 £330,761 £5,012 Jun 2013 £199,995 £3,030 £239,234 £3,625 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,761. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £4,060 and £5,330 per square metre (£377 and £495 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 32 Chieftain Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/07/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Chieftain Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Roof: (other premises above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.