11, Farthing Close, WD18 0BT
11 Farthing Close is a 40 m² flat in Watford. It sold for £236,500 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £236,500 4.1% 1.8% Oct 2004 £151,500 17.5% 16.0% Oct 2002 £110,000 -28.2% -29.6% Feb 2002 £139,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Farthing Close.
- Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,912 per square metre (£549 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,078 per square metre (£565 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £236,500 £5,912 £243,131 £6,078 Oct 2004 £151,500 £3,788 £237,349 £5,934 Oct 2002 £110,000 £2,750 £142,584 £3,565 Feb 2002 £139,000 £3,475 £281,043 £7,026 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,131. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,780 and £5,690 per square metre (£444 and £528 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 11 Farthing Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/08/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Farthing Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 36 sqm (388 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 26 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: