Dell Cottage, Main Road, PO30 4NP
Dell Cottage Main Road is a 110 m² detached home in Brighstone. It sold for £330,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £330,000 6.6% 4.6% Aug 1996 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Dell Cottage, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,043 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £330,000 £3,000 £444,775 £4,043 Aug 1996 £95,000 £864 £515,854 £4,690 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £444,775. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighstone are now selling for between £2,910 and £4,420 per square metre (£270 and £410 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £486,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,237 square metres (13,315 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Dell Cottage Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/10/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2015) for Dell Cottage Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.