40, Inglestone Road, GL12 8NH
40 Inglestone Road is a 142 m² detached home in Charfield. It sold for £365,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £365,000 4.4% 2.2% Apr 2002 £195,500 21.9% 20.1% Nov 1999 £120,000 na na - Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,570 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,671 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £365,000 £2,570 £521,344 £3,671 Apr 2002 £195,500 £1,377 £535,432 £3,771 Nov 1999 £120,000 £845 £458,171 £3,227 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £521,344. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Charfield are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,220 per square metre (£315 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £483,000 and £599,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Inglestone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/07/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2016) for 40 Inglestone Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.