88, Church Lane, CV2 4AJ
88 Church Lane is a 93 m² terraced home in Stoke. It sold for £150,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
£150,000 on Oct 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 88, Church Lane.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,612 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,389 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £150,000 £1,613 £222,158 £2,389 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,158. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,540 per square metre (£184 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 88 Church Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/12/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 88 Church Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 PL/2025/0000944/HHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Status not known
- Address:
- 88 Church Lane, Stoke, Coventry,
- Description:
- Formation of habitable room in roofspace with rear dormer
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 PL/2025/0000453/LDCP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Status not known
- Address:
- 88 Church Lane, Stoke, Coventry,
- Description:
- Lawful development certificate for proposed loft conversion with rear dormer
- Summary:
- 03 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.