Property data
Sale history
£108,000 on Jan 2016
Internal area
133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £812 per square metre (£75 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,332 per square metre (£124 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2016 £108,000 £812 £177,181 £1,332

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,181. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £1,150 and £2,460 per square metre (£106 and £228 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £327,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Cobham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/07/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Cobham Road.

Photos for 8 Cobham Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.