44, Archbishops Place, SW2 2AJ
44 Archbishops Place is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Brixton. It sold for £775,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £775,000 8.9% 6.7% May 2003 £250,000 15.4% 13.6% Oct 1996 £97,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Archbishops Place.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,567 per square metre (£889 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,518 per square metre (£884 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £775,000 £9,568 £770,924 £9,518 May 2003 £250,000 £3,086 £764,051 £9,433 Oct 1996 £97,000 £1,198 £910,059 £11,235 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £770,924. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £6,350 and £8,490 per square metre (£589 and £788 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £514,000 and £688,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Archbishops Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/04/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Archbishops Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2018 18/00659/VOC
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 44 Archbishops Place Londo
- Description:
- Variation of Condition 3 (materials) of Planning Permission 17/02917/FUL (Erection of ground floor single storey rear side extension, together with the installation of window to side elevation. Erection of a rear dormer roof extension). Granted on 11.08.2017.Amendment sought: 1) Changing external ground floor openable glazed screen, from timber into aluminium framing. With the exception of the ground floor rear screen which shall be constructed in aluminium framing, 2) Installation of new rain water downpipe to the rear elevation
- Summary:
- 20 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: