71, Westgate Close, CT2 8JH
71 Westgate Close is a 55 m² terraced home in Canterbury. It sold for £206,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £206,000 4.0% 2.7% Nov 2011 £175,000 0.5% -2.4% Aug 2007 £171,000 13.2% 11.1% May 2002 £89,000 5.8% 4.2% Jun 2000 £79,995 8.7% 6.6% Apr 1995 £52,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Westgate Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,745 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,686 per square metre (£435 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £206,000 £3,745 £257,719 £4,686 Nov 2011 £175,000 £3,182 £267,455 £4,863 Aug 2007 £171,000 £3,109 £274,456 £4,990 May 2002 £89,000 £1,618 £237,141 £4,312 Jun 2000 £79,995 £1,454 £286,910 £5,217 Apr 1995 £52,000 £945 £288,880 £5,252 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,719. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,800 per square metre (£301 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Westgate Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/09/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Westgate Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: