8, Birch Close, LN6 8LR
8 Birch Close is a 85 m² semi-detached home in North Hykeham. It sold for £142,500 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
£142,500 on Jan 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Birch Close.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,676 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,400 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £142,500 £1,676 £204,028 £2,400 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,028. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Hykeham are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,000 per square metre (£213 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 309 square metres (3,326 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Birch Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/09/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Birch Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: