27, High Road, NG32 1BJ
27 High Road is a 127 m² detached home in Barrowby. It sold for £285,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £285,000 5.2% 3.1% Dec 2001 £139,000 na na - Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,244 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,242 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £285,000 £2,244 £411,691 £3,242 Dec 2001 £139,000 £1,094 £431,870 £3,401 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £411,691. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrowby are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,360 per square metre (£234 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £427,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 895 square metres (9,634 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2016 s16/0087
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 27 High Road Barrowby Lincolnshir
- Description:
- Single storey side extension
- Planning ref:
- March 2016 S16/0087
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 27 High Road Barrowby Lincolnshir
- Description:
- Single storey side extension
- Summary:
- 26 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.