17, The Close, LN1 2AG
17 The Close is a 83 m² detached home in Saxilby. It sold for £150,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £150,000 10.5% 9.4% Jul 2013 £110,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,807 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,460 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £150,000 £1,807 £204,146 £2,460 Jul 2013 £110,000 £1,325 £176,413 £2,125 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,146. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Saxilby are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,980 per square metre (£184 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 298 square metres (3,208 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.