18, Lauriston Close, CF5 5PT
18 Lauriston Close is a 58 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £127,500 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £127,500 1.8% 1.1% Oct 2014 £123,000 3.6% 1.1% Mar 2009 £101,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Lauriston Close.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,198 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,576 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £127,500 £2,198 £207,424 £3,576 Oct 2014 £123,000 £2,121 £202,103 £3,485 Mar 2009 £101,000 £1,741 £206,422 £3,559 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,424. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,090 and £2,920 per square metre (£194 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Lauriston Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/03/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2016) for 18 Lauriston Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.