Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£135,500 Sep 2016 37.8% 35.9% £206,154
£80,000 Jan 2015 4.4% 2.4% £135,836
£37,950 Dec 1997 na na £168,437
Floor plan
Floorplan 12
View floorplan
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,693 per sqm (£157 per sqft) in Sep 2016. For context, homes in Swansea are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,230 per square metre (£149 and £207 per square foot) . See the analysis of Swansea SA1-3 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £129,000 and £178,000 (80 m² × typical £/sqm in Swansea). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Rodney Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
Photos:

There are 12 photos from estate agent listings of 12 Rodney Street.

Photos for 12 Rodney Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.