61, Wolsey Way, LE7 1NX
61 Wolsey Way is a 57 m² terraced home in Syston. It sold for £154,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £154,000 5.1% 3.0% Oct 2000 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Wolsey Way.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,701 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,894 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £154,000 £2,702 £221,936 £3,894 Oct 2000 £70,000 £1,228 £260,622 £4,572 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,936. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Syston are now selling for between £2,730 and £3,680 per square metre (£253 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 266 square metres (2,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Wolsey Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/04/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Wolsey Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2018 P/18/1101/2
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 61 Wolsey Way Syston
- Description:
- Raising of roof, creation of two dormer windows and one rooflight to rear and installation of three rooflight to the front of the dwelling.
- Summary:
- 14 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.