7, Whitfield Lane, CH60 7SA
7 Whitfield Lane is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Heswall. It sold for £177,130 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £177,130 1.4% -0.8% Oct 2007 £157,500 10.2% 8.2% Nov 1999 £73,000 5.0% 2.8% Oct 1995 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Whitfield Lane.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,270 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,323 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £177,130 £2,271 £259,226 £3,323 Oct 2007 £157,500 £2,019 £245,520 £3,148 Nov 1999 £73,000 £936 £303,215 £3,887 Oct 1995 £60,000 £769 £309,642 £3,970 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,226. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heswall are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,430 per square metre (£235 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 344 square metres (3,703 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Whitfield Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Whitfield Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: