Property data
Sale history
£270,000 on Jan 2016
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 20a, Albion Place.

Floorplan 20a
View floorplan
Internal area
120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,250 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,562 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2016 £270,000 £2,250 £427,493 £3,562

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £427,493. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cannock are now selling for between £2,060 and £2,900 per square metre (£191 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
590 square metres (6,351 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20a Albion Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 20a Albion Place.

Photos for 20a Albion Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.