Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2016 £139,000 1.9% -0.3%
Dec 2005 £115,500 19.2% 16.9%
Aug 2003 £77,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Monmouth Place.

Floorplan 24
View floorplan
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,044 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,101 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2016 £139,000 £2,044 £210,878 £3,101
Dec 2005 £115,500 £1,699 £204,950 £3,014
Aug 2003 £77,000 £1,132 £197,466 £2,904

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,878. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,190 per square metre (£209 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 24 Monmouth Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/11/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Monmouth Place.

Photos for 24 Monmouth Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.