The Paddocks, Cross Tree Lane, GL7 3JL
The Paddocks Cross Tree Lane is a 143 m² detached home in Lechlade. It sold for £775,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £775,000 6.4% 4.4% Jul 2009 £516,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Paddocks, Cross Tree Lane.
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,419 per square metre (£503 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,520 per square metre (£699 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £775,000 £5,420 £1,075,290 £7,520 Jul 2009 £516,750 £3,614 £866,054 £6,056 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,075,290. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lechlade are now selling for between £3,910 and £5,160 per square metre (£363 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £559,000 and £738,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,455 square metres (15,661 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Paddocks Cross Tree Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/05/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for The Paddocks Cross Tree Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2022 21/03886/HHD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Paddocks Cross Tree Lane Filkins Lechlade Oxfordshire
- Description:
- Erection of two storey extension.
- Summary:
- 24 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.