Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2016 £775,000 5.1% 2.9%
Jan 2008 £520,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Harpes Road.

Floorplan 54
View floorplan
Internal area
110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £7,045 per square metre (£655 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,415 per square metre (£689 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2016 £775,000 £7,045 £815,673 £7,415
Jan 2008 £520,000 £4,727 £928,838 £8,444

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £815,673. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £5,930 and £7,790 per square metre (£550 and £723 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £652,000 and £857,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 54 Harpes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/01/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Harpes Road.

Photos for 54 Harpes Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D