78, Green Close, OX11 8TA
78 Green Close is a 59 m² terraced home in Didcot. It sold for £238,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £238,000 4.3% 2.0% Mar 2006 £157,500 -18.1% -19.5% Nov 2003 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Green Close.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,033 per square metre (£375 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,018 per square metre (£466 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £238,000 £4,034 £296,061 £5,018 Mar 2006 £157,500 £2,669 £294,219 £4,987 Nov 2003 £250,000 £4,237 £416,394 £7,058 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,061. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Didcot are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,630 per square metre (£337 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 78 Green Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Green Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 06 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D