4, Avondale Road, SW14 8PT
4 Avondale Road is a 112 m² flat in Mortlake. It sold for £750,000 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £750,000 5.7% 3.5% Dec 2006 £440,000 13.2% 11.3% Sep 1996 £124,000 53.0% 49.2% Sep 1995 £79,999 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Avondale Road.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,696 per square metre (£622 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,566 per square metre (£610 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £750,000 £6,696 £735,427 £6,566 Dec 2006 £440,000 £3,929 £796,102 £7,108 Sep 1996 £124,000 £1,107 £776,041 £6,929 Sep 1995 £79,999 £714 £555,845 £4,963 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £735,427. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mortlake are now selling for between £7,750 and £10,290 per square metre (£719 and £955 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £868,000 and £1,152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Avondale Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2023. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Avondale Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: