86, Haylings Road, IP16 4DT
86 Haylings Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Leiston. It sold for £132,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £132,000 5.3% 3.1% Jul 2003 £69,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 86, Haylings Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,783 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,421 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £132,000 £1,784 £179,185 £2,421 Jul 2003 £69,000 £932 £150,021 £2,027 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,185. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leiston are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,290 per square metre (£222 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 332 square metres (3,574 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 86 Haylings Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2020. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 86 Haylings Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D