Rushmere, The Common, GU4 8DA
Rushmere The Common is a 117 m² detached home in Shalford. It sold for £560,350 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
£560,350 on Sep 2016
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,789 per square metre (£445 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,537 per square metre (£514 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £560,350 £4,789 £647,820 £5,537 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £647,820. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shalford are now selling for between £5,240 and £7,210 per square metre (£486 and £669 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £613,000 and £844,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2017 16/P/02561
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Rushmere, Juniper Place, Shalford Common, Shalford, Guildford
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness for a proposed development to establish whether a rear roof dormer would constitute permitted development.
- Summary:
- 09 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.